?

Log in

thin for someone special's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
thin for someone special

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

(eat me?/drink me?)

abc of soup making. [20 Jun 2008|11:07am]
drica2009


Lean, juicy beef, mutton, and veal, form the basis of all good soups; therefore it is advisable to procure those pieces which afford the richest succulence, and such as are fresh-killed. Stale meat renders them bad, and fat is not so well adapted for making them. The principal art in composing good rich soup, is so to proportion the several ingredients that the flavour of one shall not predominate over another, and that all the articles of which it is composed, shall form an agreeable whole. To accomplish this, care must be taken that the roots and herbs are perfectly well cleaned, and that the water is proportioned to the quantity of meat and other ingredients. Generally a quart of water may be allowed to a pound of meat for soups, and half the quantity for gravies. In making soups or gravies, gentle stewing or simmering is incomparably the best. It may be remarked, however, that a really good soup can never be made but in a well-closed vessel, although, perhaps, greater wholesomeness is obtained by an occasional exposure to the air. Soups will, in general, take from three to six hours doing, and are much better prepared the day before they are wanted. When the soup is cold, the fat may be much more easily and completely removed; and when it is poured off, care must be taken not to disturb the settlings at the bottom of the vessel, which are so fine that they will escape through a sieve. A tamis is the best strainer, and if the soup is strained while it is hot, let the tamis or cloth be previously soaked in cold water. Clear soups must be perfectly transparent, and thickened soups about the consistence of cream. To thicken and give body to soups and gravies, potato-mucilage, arrow-root, bread-raspings, isinglass, flour and butter, barley, rice, or oatmeal, in a little water rubbed well together, are used. A piece of boiled beef pounded to a pulp, with a bit of butter and flour, and rubbed through a sieve, and gradually incorporated with the soup, will be found an excellent addition. When the soup appears to be too thin or too weak , the cover of the boiler should be taken off, and the contents allowed to boil till some of the watery parts have evaporated; or some of the thickening materials, above mentioned, should be added. When soups and gravies are kept from day to day in hot weather, they should be warmed up every day, and put into fresh scalded pans or tureens, and placed in a cool cellar. In temperate weather, every other day may be sufficient.

Various herbs and vegetables are required for the purpose of making soups and gravies. Of these the principal are, Scotch barley, pearl barley, wheat flour, oatmeal, bread-raspings, pease, beans, rice, vermicelli, macaroni, isinglass, potato-mucilage, mushroom or mushroom ketchup, champignons, parsnips, carrots, beetroot, turnips, garlic, shalots and onions. Sliced onions, fried with butter and flour till they are browned, and then rubbed through a sieve, are excellent to heighten the colour and flavour of brown soups and sauces, and form the basis of many of the fine relishes furnished by the cook. The older and drier the onion, the stronger will be its flavour. Leeks, cucumber, or burnet vinegar; celery or celery-seed pounded. The latter, though equally strong, does not impart the delicate sweetness of the fresh vegetable; and when used as a substitute, its flavour should be corrected by the addition of a bit of sugar. Cress-seed, parsley, common thyme, lemon thyme, orange thyme, knotted marjoram, sage, mint, winter savoury, and basil. As fresh green basil is seldom to be procured, and its fine flavour is soon lost, the best way of preserving the extract is by pouring wine on the fresh leaves.

For the seasoning of soups, bay-leaves, tomato, tarragon, chervil, burnet, allspice, cinnamon, ginger, nutmeg, clove, mace, black and white pepper, essence of anchovy, lemon-peel, and juice, and Seville orange-juice, are all taken. The latter imparts a finer flavour than the lemon, and the acid is much milder. These materials, with wine, mushroom ketchup, Harvey's sauce, tomato sauce, combined in various proportions, are, with other ingredients, manipulated into an almost endless variety of excellent soups and gravies. Soups, which are intended to constitute the principal part of a meal, certainly ought not to be flavoured like sauces, which are only designed to give a relish to some particular dish.




About the Author: John Ugoshowa. For more information about cooking see the cooking section of The Free Ad Forum at: .thefreeadforum.com/infowizards/CAT/Cooking_81_1.html




Fucking page. chinese food

(eat me?/drink me?)

[04 May 2005|03:22pm]

vodkaangel
could you do me a favour? you don't have to, it's just could you join my new ed community? http://www.livejournal.com/users/fixmymirror. it's new i did it today.

(eat me?/drink me?)

[21 Feb 2005|06:17am]

disgruntledgrrl
[ mood | numb ]

This was a great man and I humbly request that in his honor open any book you have by him and post a chapter into your LJ.
Any chapter - UNCUT and UnLJ Cut. This man deserves whole pages dedicated to him. I can't think of a better eulogy for the man.





This will be cross posted. Sorry I'm spamming your friend's list.

(eat me?/drink me?)

[02 Jan 2005|10:06pm]

lost_composure
hi im new.. my name is willow, im 16, im ana and i live in east pa.
i dont know what else to say? im 5'1 63.5 lbs.
i just wanted to say hi, probably wont post much cause im too shy.
you can talk to me if you want, my screenname on aim is indieneurotic.

(eat me?/drink me?)

Hey [27 Dec 2004|11:24pm]

exploding_bra
[ mood | cold ]

I'm new, obviously. I just wanted to introduce myself to everyone.
I'm Kat.
I'm ana.
I'm 15 in my sophmore year of high school.
Other than that I don't really know what to say other than here I am.


I was wondering if anyone had any ana icons for live journal. Yeah, that's random but it just came to mind.

(eat me?/drink me?)

[02 Aug 2004|05:57pm]

marinacobucci


Join!!!

(eat me?/drink me?)

shame. [30 Jul 2004|02:14am]

pinkxxpistol
[ mood | crappy ]

hi girls.
im jill.
im mia.
been this way for a couple of years now
im small framed so whenever i gain weight it shows. i hate that
i havent been purging latley cause i have too lmuch going on.
or im hungover and then i vomit anyway.
i tlhink im somewhere like 115 which is way high for me just being 5'1
id like to be 84lbs.
add me if you like. ps. a photo..just so you know me.

(eat me?/drink me?)

[23 Jul 2004|07:39pm]

paint_your_sins


join *new* community giselebundchen_

(eat me?/drink me?)

[20 Oct 2003|02:42am]

black_iris
[ mood | impressed ]

I'm new here, hello!

I'd just like to say how much I enjoy the randomness.

I live like a duck in my bathtub but only on tuesdays and thrusdays because that's the only way it's possible to see the sunlight thru my knee cap. When the wind blows east I see myself gap in the middle but only on wednesdays and sometimes on a sunday, but those are only the weird days.

(eat me?/drink me?)

[07 Aug 2003|10:12am]

restlesseyes
pwrtools4girls

Come on you wanna join, I know you do.

(eat me?/drink me?)

snoochie boochie noochies! [15 Aug 2001|01:47pm]
[ mood | drunk ]

i'll tell you what you need is a fatty boom batty blunt!

(3 will grow this big| eat me?/drink me?)

Im a naked cowboy and im coming to a town near you! [15 Aug 2001|12:57pm]
[ mood | weird ]

i dunno...im so bored and im typing a mile a minute i dont know why but typing is so cool. im not even looking at the board im looking around and typing. it's easier that way...well...i am so fast...like 79 words per minute! go me! gosh. i just dont stop! lol! RAAAAMEEEENNNN IS MAH FRAND!


*Im actually the naked cowgirl...or maybe just the naked cow...lol..*

(3 will grow this big| eat me?/drink me?)

Wickie Wickie Wild Wild West, Jim West. Desparado! [15 Aug 2001|09:45am]
[ mood | hyper ]

hrrrm. im eating ramen! and im talkin to a supa kewl chick named April and she is the kewlest. she's so nice. i love ramen. me mum is not home...so i am writing. i am home alone...hrrf...tired...OH MAH! JERREH SPRINGA ISH ON! DAYUM! AH GOTTA GO GEAT MAW AND PAW!

(4 will grow this big| eat me?/drink me?)

woooooo! happy and hyper mee! wooooo! [13 Aug 2001|12:24pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

I HATE JIMMY SARLO AND I HOPE HE FUCKIN DIES!! jeez. i can't believe i can hate someone so much, but kinda still feel jealous...IRK! weird. i do hate him tho. im totally over that dumb fucker. i hope he dies. yesh. die die die. hrrrrm. i love Gorillaz. lol. they rock. Kayla hatez me cuz now im a prep or what not...well, kayla...FUCK OFF! FUCK YOU!!! MUWAHAHAHA!!!!. yesh. i hate many. i love many. i um...yeah...well i love all the nice people who luv meh. yesh. you know who u are! and i luvz you! Jess. Krissi. Charles. JON!! I LOVE YOU JON! YOU ARE THE SEXIEST BIATCH!! MAAACKKIN!! LOL!
Today i got into a fight with my teacher. he hates me. and i was all up with my rights and shit. and he was pissed so he called the stupid dwarf of a Assistant Principal *(Keyword: ASS)* and i got yelled at. that dumb fucker.

(eat me?/drink me?)

Yo wuzzup homiez! gotta make it quick! momma allowed me online for 15 minutes! woooohooo!! [12 Aug 2001|01:10pm]
[ mood | disappointed ]

hey! im watching The Devil's Advocate, its the weirdest fuckin movie. omg. i love my mommy...heheheeee...yesterday way my last day with jessica and i was crying and upset, and she gave me a ring that said "i love you" i was so freaking sad; she is my other best friend. my social best friend...then there is Charli...she is the one who's there all the time and always wants to go out. lol..i love them all. but its so fuckin sad. i was hysterical. im still dilusional about me moving. trying to convince myself its not happening. but it is. i know it is. i just dont WANT to know it is. i am a mess. sad. delusional...irk irk irk.

(6 will grow this big| eat me?/drink me?)

To Kristin: The only one who could see me when i was invisible... [08 Aug 2001|06:51pm]
Dear Krissi, Before i move i want you to know that i am sitting in the library cryin like a baby, makeup runnin down my face...lol..im a "fat mess" LMAO...those douche bags. but i jsut want you to know that i love and cherish you, and respect you and i will NEVER no matter WHAT i do, forget you. you are one of the most intellegent people i know...wait a second...you ARE the most intellegent person i know. i am going to miss you so darn much....im not LEAVING you...ill always be there with you...you are the only person that i can truly talk to without having you critisize me, and be all "up in mah face" about it..lol..like certain people..::cough cough aliciaandkayla cough cough::
but you know.. i mean, you know exactly how i feel...and who else is gonna tease you about the Crown of Dalemark, and you reading it every waking fucking second of your life...
::set in...Kristin's birth::
Laura: DOCTA DOCTA! GIVE ME MORPHINE!
Doctor: Here she comes!
Laura: AAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHKFCJHRKLJDHFKLSDJHFKSDH!!!! (God Damnit)
Doctor: Its a girl!....eh...and a book! THE CROWN OF DALEMARK! A MIRACLE!

::meanwhile, back in reality::
Kyle: HULLO?!?!? Kristin?! will you PLEASE go out with me! i will tie my dick to a tree and jump painfully...not that the rope fits around most Twizzlers anyway..::wakka wakka!::
Kristin: Kyle. Fuck off. i hate you.
Angela *intervening*: Kyle, get it through your dumb ass head. you suck. no one likes you. so stop harassing her you fucking douche bag! (LOL... sorry i cant help myself...lol..)

So now i am here in the library, crying, laughing,...going into manic hysterics...lol...and its all ova mah Krissi besht frand...im gonna miss you more than anything...im going to totally keep in touch w/ you forever...and Kris...me (and my shins) forgive you...LOL...
Love Always and Forever and Eternally throughout eternity, Angela (and mah shins) hehe...I love you! mah best friend..

P.S. Walmart, and Refill Refunds...LOL...

P.S.S. Grandma: those dirty chinks!
Krissi: ::cracking up, rolling over::
Ang: Gram! you Racist! lol

(eat me?/drink me?)

im at the library...chillin like a villain with bob dillan on penicillin. oh yeeah. [08 Aug 2001|06:35pm]
[ mood | productive ]

hmmm. i am at the library on the computer because my momma will NOT let me use the comp at our wonderhome. grrrr. im so pissed it makes me wanna scream or something. im reading some funny books, and this 45 y/o guy is like making eyes at me...im like...ignoring it tho...im keepin' my ground. lol. i see a slouching woman, she is slouching, i see the cutest little baby girl, about 2 or 3 with sunburn marks under her eyes. she has the biggest blue eyes. it makes me want to have a baby.
I have been having so many freakin dreams about me having a baby. its so scary. its like, i have the baby, and then its like, dead, and i carry it around trying to revive it. then in another dream that i recently had, the baby turned into a slice of pizza when i looked down at it. it is the scariest thing in the whole world i guess. having a dead baby. i would be so depressed it isnt even funny. The baby is gray in the dream, and i have cuts on my legs. i dont know who the father of the child is, but i do know that it scared the fuck out of me when i woke up and i was all distraught because it really felt like i had a baby, and i thought it would be dead. its the worst thing in the world i tell you. the worst!.
Im listening to Kidney Thieves. best band ever. i love them. i just went to Envision Crystal and i bought Tarot Cards...for no reason at all...then the lady gave me this stuff that you light on fire to keep bad luck away. so im happy.

(eat me?/drink me?)

Ey Ey Ey! [21 May 2001|09:45am]
[ mood | bored ]

Im on the phone with mah dad..im so bored...last night i tryed soooo---> hard to Astrally Project myself...but i just ended up falling asleep :P
im going to go on a madd hunt for all of my stuff thats missing...my CD's and my Wicca book...goddamnit...i lose EVERYTHING. god god god. i love Portishead and Switchblade Symphony..and of course Drain STH...hehe..im so fucking depressed...irk irk irk...im so tiired...no one is online...:P

(6 will grow this big| eat me?/drink me?)

Boredom [14 May 2001|09:27am]
hmm....nothing to do. Listening to Portishead, eating cereal. bored as hell. if you are doing, or feeling the same way..reply! lol..im such a dumbass

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]